Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In another Kerry village there occurred, many years ago a very tragic event.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the shore at the home side some people had gathered to meet them. The sounds of music - someone playing a melodion - and laughter and singing was brought in to them over the calm water by a very gentle evening breeze, though as yet the boat could not be seen , then plainly through the hilarious uproar came to them a woman's terrified scream "My God, ye'll upset the boat".
    After that for a few terrified minutes, scream after agonised scream rent the air and the hearts of the helpless listeners and then fell a silence - and horrifying silence. All hands were lost, none ever knew why.
    There lives today a woman of over seventy years who owes her life to an old grandfather's dream of his two dead children standing by his bedside leaving lighted candles. She was to have gone with the others, was in fact preparing to go when the old man who seldom now left his bed, came tottering into the kitchen in great agitation and begged her to stay at home. He told her mother his two children had come back to him to warn him not to let her