Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    means in some places, getting drunk, but in others the shamrock which has been worn all day long is dipped into a "drink" before it is drank on the evening of St. Patrick's Day.
    St. Brigid's eve is observed by many Irishwomen by acts of devotion to that saint. Locally a piece of cloth is laid on the ground near the house and left there all night. In the morning it is taken up and carefully preserved for a year and is said to be blessed by St. Brigid, that she walked over it during the night. The particular virtue of the piece of cloth is that its touch cures a head-ache.
    For St. Michael in September and St. martin in November a male animal is killed and its blood sprinkled on the door posts.