Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the parish of Bruff. The owners of the forges are: Mr. Frank Caulfield, Mr John Higgins and Mr John Hehir. At Higgins' forge the most of the work is carried on by three hired smiths. The owner and his brother carry on their craft at Caulfield's forge, while Mr. Hehir operates a small forge at Dunkip, about four miles from Bruff without any assistance. The Higgins and Caulfield families have been for several generations associated with the ancient and honourable profession of smith. Both their forges are on the roadside. Both forges are slated and are built in spacious yards. A door constructed so as to run along on wheels provides the entrance to Higgins' forge, while ordinary double doors perform the same function for the Caulfield brothers. The Caulfield forge boasts but a single fireplace and bellows, while Higgins' forge contains two of each. The implements used in the forge are: sledges, hammers, tongs, vice, rasp, files and chisels, as well as that peculiarly shaped knife known as the smith's knife. All kinds of equine animals, from the fleet racehorse to the humble donkey, are shod at the local forges. While very little work is done in the line of construction, the smiths are kept busy
    M. Quilty