Scoil: Effin (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8333)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Hannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gate which is Bluett's gate now and as they approached it a very tall woman dressed in white came towards them in the road and turned in the gate. Mary asked Maureen "did you see that big white woman?" and she replied "shut up you stater(?)". They went to the well and brought home the water and when they came home Maureen fainted and fell on the floor.
    Maureen went to bed and Mrs Carey and Mary stopped (?) up knitting until eleven o'clock when they heard a horse stepping up to the door. Mrs Carey went and opened the door and found that there was no horse or (?) man there. She came in and said I suppose he went away I did not go out quickly enough. She sat down to her knitting again and ash she did so (?) the horse came thundering up to the door and the second time she said here he is back again but then she opened the door and he was not there. They began to get afraid and very soon the horse came stepping up again but she did not reply but stole cautiously to the door and shot the bolt. She sat down in great fear and as she did so a huge drone bee came suddenly out of no where and circled round and round and round the candle which was lighting on the table and finally jumped on the wick and quenched
    Dan Power
    Garraí an Chathraigh, Co. Luimnigh