Scoil: Effin (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8333)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Hannáin

1. The Bishop's Field.
    There is a field in Mount Russell and it is the Bishop's field. There was a big battle fought there one time.
    There were seven bishops killed there and they were buried in the field. There was a big passage running under the ground from that field out to Glenosheen road. When the land commission were making ditches dividing that field into plots.
    They found coins and a strange piece of metal yellow and shiny. It is able to cut glass like a glass cutter a piece of diamond.
    No one in the locality can give an approximate date of the battle where Bishops were said to be killed.
    V Hannan
    1. am