Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat F- or Jim Buckley were not the only ones who were troubled by the excessive inquisitiveness of their neighbours.
    Two brothers named Stack lived in the townland of Mortalstown on a small farm just 'under' the caisir? on Mortalstown hill.
    They were horsetrainers and lived alone doing their own housework. Both were 'characters' but the younger one Paddy was the more noted for his humorous sayings.
    Both he & his brother Andy resented very much if people made disparaging remarks as to the horses they happened to have in hands. Needless to say that some of the 'lads', knowing this, deliberately put questions which they knew would 'rise' Andy and Paddy.
    One evening as Paddy was returning home after leaving one of his charges, a fine hunting horse, at the house of the farmer that owned him, he paused for a chat with a group that usually collected at the lower cross of Ardpatrick.
    Talk turned on hunts & horses & after a while some one put a question to Pat
    Pilib O Conaill