School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The following is told by Mick Fogarty - 70 yrs old storyteller.
    1. An old woman named Biddy Connors (who went about nursing people) lived in a field known as the seven acres. One night a man called to her house and asked her to go to Balgaden with him and that he had a horse and saddle at the door. She went and later found herself at Bulgaden Moat. He told her not to look at anybody going in. After attending a woman who needed her, inside the moat, the woman told her not to wipe her eyes on her way out.
    Biddy disobeyed and on wiping her eyes she recognised a great many people in the hall. She was brought home as she went, on horseback. When she got off the horse at her own door, the man told her to go in home and not to look after him. Biddy gave a quick look when going in her own door and saw the man throwing a plough into a neighbour's garden. It was on the neighbour's plough she had been riding.
    (Every child in the Senior Division knows this story.)
    2. Old Michael OConnell of Gormanstown was coming home from hospital very late one night. At the Morning Star bridge four men were standing upright bearing a coffin on their shoulders. He bade them 'good-night' but got no answer. (Told by grandchild).
    Mick Fogarty
    Storyteller