Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 15506)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a rock in which people said there was hidden gold. Two brothers dreamt of the gold. They dreamt night after night and the fourth night they went to the rock.
    They began to dig for the gold. They were digging for two hours when a light appeared on the rock. The two brothers were very frightened and ran away. The following day they went to dig as usual.
    They were digging for a while when they found a flat stone. They were about to lift it when the same light appeared and again they ran away. The two brothers were very greedy and did not want anybody to know about the gold. They went to a very old man and told him the secret. The brothers asked him for good advice
    Mrs Hannah Mc Grath