Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a priest in the parish of Glenroe. About one or two o'clock he got a sick call. He called his servant boy. He told him to put the saddle on the horse. The boy went out the pabrage to the gate. He told the servant boy to wait there until he would come back. He also told him that if he saw a cat on the pier not to touch off him. The boy heard the horse trotting down the road and he saw the cat and it made him lonesome. When the priest came back he got off the horse. The cat jumped up on the horses' back. The priest told him to put the horse into the stable and not to touch the cat. He then took the saddle off the horse. Then they went to bed. When they got up next day the priest told him to clean the saddle after the cats paws. When they went to clean it there was no dirt on it.
    John Dwyer
    Michéal Ó Duibhir