Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is Pat Hannan's account of how the houses were built some fifty to eighty years ago...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the timber was called an "adharc" and a stuff like turpentine was got from the "adharc."
    This is an account of the meals long ago taken down by Cissie Davern from her grandfather - Johnny Coleman now over eighty years, living here in the village of Ballylanders.
  2. (gan teideal)

Three meals a day - two of potatoes and one meal of stirabout. They started work ar six o'clock in the morning and they ate their potatoes and sour milk at eight oclock...

three meals a day - two of potatoes and one meal of stirabout. They started work at six o'clock in the morning and they ate their potatoes and sour milk at eight o'clock - potatoes and salt again and sour milk in the middle of the day and stirabout at night. They ate salt meat on Sunday. Bread butter and eggs were eaten only on Easter Sunday and Christmas Day. Barley bread made on griddles they ate.
    The potatoes were thrown out of the pot on the table and a ladar "ladhar" of salt here and there. The family all sat round a pigin of sour milk or butter-milk was placed between each two and they ate the poatoes peeling them with the nail of the thumb and every second sup out of the pigin.

PADDY MOLONEY of Ballylanders used dig 1/2 quarter of spuds in the day, used to eat a stone of them for his supper with half a pig's head and two piggins of thick milk and then go to bed.
    1. táirgí
    Cissie Davern