Scoil: Beárna, Galbally (uimhir rolla 12655)

An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh
C. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For the preparation of a potato crop the first thing that is done is the land is well manured. When the manure is spread, the farmer gets two horses and tackles them to the plough.
    Then he ploughs the sods into ridges, when the tillage field ploughed he hacks it to make it soft for the setting. Then the potatoes are cut and one or two eyes are left in the potato so as a young stalk would grow from it.
    Then the potatoes are sown they are pounded with a shovel to close the holes. When the stalks are grown up the ridges are trenched to make the young stalks grow well.
    In the Summer the potatoes are sprayed with blue stone a few times to protect them from the blight.
    Josie Martin