Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the newly married people not to go to mass the Sunday after being married. The straw boys, were people who were not asked to the wedding and dressed up and came to the houses when all the people were there and took nearly everything they had and usually might start fighting.
    Some time after this the marriages were held in the priest's houses, and about the year 1802 they started marrying them in the Churches.
    One Shrove Tuesday an old woman of the Bailey's was going to the priest's house to get married. Before she went inside the priests gate she said if it closed after her she would go home again and it did so she went home and never afterwards got married.
    There is an old saying "something old something
    Maura Walshe