Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One morning when he got up the cows were nowhere to be seen. He went off in search of the cows. He travelled all day but he could not find them. When the evening came he saw a house in front of him. He went up to it and knocked at the door. It was opened by an old man. There was an old had sitting by the fire with sharp teeth.
    There came a knock at the door and a young man and a wolf entered. The wolf ran into a room and a young man walked out, then the wolf ran into a second room and another man came out of the room. The old man told the owner of the cows that the men were his sons. The supper was ready and they wanted him to dine. He done so as he was hungery after a long days walk.
    One of the men asked the stranger if he remembered the in the glen when he freeded him from pain. The man said he did. The man who had spoken to him said that he was the wolf. Ten he fell asleep and when he awoke he found himself at home and his cows feeding in the fields.
    Nellie Flynn
    Cúil Uí Riagáin, Co. Chorcaí