Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many people got cured there by making round's and praying. It was beside the wall of the old grave-yard, but, one a woman washed clothe's in it. As she was stooping down with one garment. All of a sudden there was no water to be seen and the garments was left on the grass where the well was it had moved to were it is now. It is said it is not right to interfere with Holy thing's. There is also a grave-yard in Castle-quarter. It is said gosts were seen in the one in Castle-quarter. There was a man living near the graveyard. Every evening the man sat on the style for a while. When he died he was seen by people on the style. The first person that was buiread in the grave-yard near the Catholic Church in Kilbehenny was Mrs Borwn of Araglin and that was the year 1928. The children were buried inside the wall of the church who were not babtised.
    Rita Spillane
    Cnoc na Srúibhe, Co. Luimnigh