Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Patrick Forde of Ballyduff who afterwards became a captain in the Roston Artillery was returning home from the...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his leg. Others who cut bushes came out in the morning to find their cattle dead.
    Stephen Keane, Lackendarra, Anglesbro, (Mitchelstown), Limk. Coshlea, was cutting bushes on his Lios and suddenly a spout of water burst through the ground and swamped the field. He never afterwards interfered with his Lios.
    About 60 years ago Tim Malley of Boulinlisheen Anglesbor' Co. Limk. levelled out a Lios. He got suddenly sick and was three years in bed without ever getting up. He died at the end of the three years. While he was in bed he only ate the scraping of the pot in which the stirabout was boiled for the pigs. When this was taken down in the room to him he always closed the door and called in the dog. He would not eat a scrap if anybody happened to be in the room. Nobody knows whether it was the dog ate the scrapings or