Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On St. Stephen's Day the school boys and girls of the district go from house to house "hunting the ran (wren)".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the girl. Often a match is broken over the difference of a few pounds. Often the girl got so much money with a cow, horse or the grass of a few cows thrown in. Very often the pair would never see one another until they meet at the altar.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people of the district all gather at the church to see the marriages and the boys and girls gather around the newly weds car to prepare to scramble for the money which is always thrown up amongst them by the bridegroom.
    The Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is known as Chalk Sunday. The boys and girls mark all the bachelors and old maids with chalk as they come out from Mass. Sometimes they use sheeps 'raddle' i.e. stuff for marking sheep and ruin the unlucky person's clothes.
    On Easter Sunday the people vie with each other in eating large numbers of eggs. After the Easter holidays the schoolboys first question to his companions is "How many eggs