Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the board taken off. By the time they were finished dipping the first sally full of wicks on the frame was hard and then each one in turn was dipped again and the sally placed on this frame again until they came back again. You would not get much stuck to each wick each time and so every one had to be dipped about twenty times. Sometimes people used a ladder for a frame to hold the sally rods and the ladder was placed between two chairs and a big Gabháil of hay on the floor under it to prevent the dripping falling on the floor.
    Those candles were called "dips" and were made every time the people killed a pig. It was a custom to give a few around to every house like we give around the puddings and pieces of fresh pork here to the neighbours whenever we kill a pig. The poor people used be very glad to get them as they were a half-penny each in the shops and money was very scarce. That was the time when stout was only 2d/" a pint and the Clogheen, Tipp. stout 1 1/2 d a pint.
        1. foirgnimh