Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

And Saturday no luck at all.
    To get married in the month of May is unlucky. It is also unlucky to get married in any month with an "o" in the spelling of it.
    When the man and woman are going to the church they are not supposed to go in the same car. An old boot or teapot is tied behind each car. When they are coming out of the church, rice is thrown on them as it is supposed to bring luck. Straw boys collect outside the church after the marriage to get the "fourpence". After the marriage the couple usually go off on their honeymoon. After the honeymoon when they come home a great dance or party is held in the bride's house.