Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people in this country were able to eat great quantities of plain food. It was the usual thing for country people to be out of bed before daybreak and go to work at the first light of the day, and very often it happened they would be working four hours before the first meal of the day would be eaten.
    Breakfast consisted of penty porridge and new milk. Dinner would be consumed at noon and great quantities of potatoes, and home skim milk with some butter would be the meal. At all meals the members of each household, would sit around at a table. Thursday
    1. táirgí
    Marie O' Meara