Scoil: Knockainey, Hospital (uimhir rolla 5195)

Cnoc Áine, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick Slattery
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0516, Leathanach 001O

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0516, Leathanach 001O

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Teampall N'uadh or New Church, the ruins of which stand on a rocky elevation on the southern shore of Loughgur and due west of Carraig an Affron, was built about the middle of the 17th Century by the Countess of Bath for Sir George Boucher, general under Sir George Carew of the army of Munster in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, who was second son of the Earl of Bath and received a large grant of land in the Loughgur district after the fall of the great Earl of Desmond.
    Louis says it was founded by the Countess of Bath when resident in Doon Castle, by whom it was also endowed with £20 per annum for the support of a chaplain but the property having descended to the Count de Salis and the church not being registered in the (Protestant) diocesan records, that noblemen discontinued the appointment of a chaplain and the church has fallen into ruins.
    Dinely who visited Loughgur in 1685 states that the Countess of Bath also bestowed on it a rich pulpit cloth and silver chalice plater and service book.
    The chalice and plater are now in use in Knockainey (Protestant) church and on them is the following inscription:
    "The gift of the Right Honble. Rachel Countess Dowager of Bath to her chapel in Ireland, ann. dom. 1979.
    Dinely also says that the same Countess was dowager
    Owen Bresnan