Scoil: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (uimhir rolla 11840)

Méanas, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs Harnett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is at present in the National Museum, Dublin, of which there is, according to Rev. J.F. Lynch an engraving and description in Professor O’Curry’s ‘Manners and Customs’. The finder of the shield drove the top of a sickle through it accidentally in two places at the time of its discovery. Charles Hayes through ignorance of its real value sold it to the late Mr. Maurice Lenihan the Limerick historian for the sum of 30/- and Mr. Lenihan re-sold it to the Royal Irish Academy for £60.
    According to the statements of old residents at Lough Gur the money hole in the circle has been for centuries the rendezvous of many and exciting efforts to discover a much coveted but hitherto unobtainable “crock of gold” believed to be buried there long, long ago under the guardianship of an enchanted bull. Anyone who would be lucky enough to dream of the golden hoard three
    Teangacha
    Miss Mary Daly