Scoil: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (uimhir rolla 11840)

Méanas, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs Harnett

leaba are somewhat displaced, the end of one of them having fallen it.
    Carrig an eirig, the rock of lies supposed to be a favourite of the daoine maile is a pulpit on the roadside a little east of the giants' graves. There is an immense boulder over Carrig an eirig on the summit of Killalough Hill which seanachus relate was thrown long ago from Knockfierna by Doun Firine at the giants of Lough gur, 00 Carrig an eirig narrowly escaped destruction from that terrible missile which was hurled over twelve miles of country from the hill of truth.
    Bohereen an Cappal is 100 yds east of Carrig an Eirig. This little road once led from Rusheen to Killalough cemetry and old people assert that processions or funerals of the "Good people" are often seen at night passing over Bohereen an Cappall to the ancient cemetery.
    Teangacha
    Miss Mary Daly