Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a gentleman there long ago it was. He had a workman and the workman had one son and he was a terrible thief. He was stealing all round him from the gentleman this morning the gentleman said to the father that he would do away with the son he advised his father to take him away to a thief's house so he left him to the thief's house and the thief had two more young thiefs to learn off their trade as well. He send out one of the young thiefs next morning to steal a sheep from such a farmer. He send out the new fellow Tom to steal the sheep from the other fellow when the young was bringing him so Tom took off one of this boots and plastered it with mud and left it below on the road he came on up an other half a mile and took off the other one and left it in the middle of the road the young fellow came on up with the sheep and examined it but what good is it when I have not the other one so he put it a hid under a tree he came one up until he me the other one he tied the sheep on to a tree and turned back for the other one so while he was away
    AT1525: The Master Thief