Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was coming and Jack got his £100. The gentleman said will you stay there to night & Jack said he would.
    He went to the castle that night and he was not long there when the same thing happened He asked the old man to have a drink and he let the glass fall and Jack put him into the coffin again and the men took him away
    Next morning the gentleman said "Did you see anything"? Nothing worst than my self said Jack and he got his £100 Will you stay to night said the gentleman? I will said Jack The same thing happened and Jack asked the old man to have a smoke and he said he would Tis time for you to talk said Jack Then the old man said "you are the bravest man that ever came in here. Alot of men came in here and when they saw me they saw me they died of the fright. Come down here said the old man and he took Jack down to a flag and he lifted it. The old man gave Jack a letter and under the flag he was told were two crocks of gold one for himself and one for the gentleman
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Miceal O Eadroman