School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh

5. For Copper
    6. For Gold
    7. For a tale that was never told
    Crows
    If you see a crowd of crows standing still over one place it is a sign of good weather If you see them flying low and tumbling it is the sign of bad weather. Also if you saw far up in the heaven and fall like a stone is a very bad sign When swallows almost akin is another bad sign
    sallie pecker
    The sallie pecker builds her nest in a hole in a tree and in walls. She lays about eight eggs. She is very small black with yellow breast
    Tit lark
    A Tit lark builds his nest in a bank. The nest is made of moss and wool. She lays four black eggs. The Tit Lark is a little smaller than a sky Lark and the same colour.
    Sky Lark
    A Sky Lark builds his nest in the ground Nest made of hay and wool She lays 3 to 6 eggs. The Sky Lark is a big bird like a thrush.