Scoil: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the years 1920 - 21 when we had curphew in Ireland every man was supposed to be in his house at eight o'clock.
    There were two men who used to go gambling to a neighbour's house and they generally went across the fields in order to avoid the Black and Tans. The gambling used and about ten o'clock and the men used go home across the fields. At a certain field every night they separated from each other and went their own way.
    This night just and they after separating when one of them was climbing a rock a light came around him and he was caught and turned. The light led him through fields and ditches and when he would sit down it would go away but when he would stand up it would come back again. This time he got out his beads and said his prayers thinking it would go away but it only led him further.
    It left him at the break of day where he found himself at the graveyard of Ballinaclough. Others besides this man have seen this light and it is refered to as "Jackie the Lantern".
    Bridget Kennedy
    Eileen Kennedy