Scoil: Brackile, Pallasgreen (uimhir rolla 15345)

An Bhreac-choill, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Cinnéide

1. Sarsfield at Ballyneety.
    The Crock of Gold.
    There was a wounded soldier who was minding a waggon of gold at the cross of Ballyneety.
    A traveller was passing . He asked him would he bring a drink of water. The traveller replied and said he would if he gave him some gold.
    The soldier half filled a bag and gave it to the traveller. He went away and returned again with no drink and the sack was empty and asked for more gold and then he would bring the drink.The soldier half filled the bag. He went away and was seen to cross through Slatterys farm nearby. He came back the third time with no drink and asked for more gold. The soldier who was armed with a revolver shot him and the gold was not found yet.The say it was hidden between (Rat fe cnoc) and Slatterys farm.
    Áine Ní Riain