Scoil: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (uimhir rolla 14232)

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Miss Annie Kelly
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0518, Leathanach 206A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0518, Leathanach 206A

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Linfield in former times. There are to be seen the ruins of four old houses at present in Linfield. One was known as the Great House. It contained 52 rooms. This house was burned by the Irish volunteers at the time of the trouble. it used to be occupied by British Soldiers.
    People emigrated in former times from Linfield to America. Linfield was often spoken of but there is a big change in it now from what it was in years gone by. There is very of the land in Linfield hilly. Nearly all the rest is good sound land. Linfield was a beautiful place at one time. It was all wooded. The trees were cut down a few years ago. It went by the name of "bothair na gcrann" Linfield is bounded on one side by the Mulkear River. There is a beautiful scenery to be seen from the Rock of Linfield. The material of the rock of Linfield is like the rock that is got in the Giants Causeway.
    Goirtín an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
    Margaret Mc Mahon