Scoil: Bilboa (B.) (uimhir rolla 15692)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Heidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of names given to birds in my district. :- The Robin, the Cuckoo, The Thrush, the Finch, the Swallow, the Sparrow, and the Pigeon. The Robin builds her nest on the branch of a poplar tree. The Cuckoo builds no nest, she lays her egg in another bird's nest and lets the other bird hatch it. The Thrush builds her nest in a furze bush or in a sceach bush. The Blackbird builds her nest in a muddy ditch. The Finch builds her nest in an Alder tree. The Swallow builds her nest inside the haybarn. The Pigeon builds her nest in a wood. The Cuckoo migrates in winter to warmer places. The Corncrake migrates also in winter.
    When the rooks are skimming the houstops it is a sign of rain. When the Swallows are flying high in the air it is a sign of fine weather.
    Edmond Murphy
    Laurence Hogan