Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is known as Chalk Sunday. All boys and girls of marriageable age who did not marry during Shrove are chalked with white chalk on this Sunday.
    Easter Eve is called Holy Saturday. On this day people go to the church for Easter water. The holy water is shaken on all the cattle and crops. Every person takes three drops of the Easter water as a safeguard against sickness.
    On Easter Sunday it is a custom to eat a lot of eggs. Children get up at the dawn to see the sun dancing.
    On May Eve pishoges are done. Houses, cattle and crops are sprinkled with Holy Water to protect them from harm on that Eve. Some of the local pishoges are:-
    1. Burying eggs in the neighbour's land- this is supposed to prevent his hens from laying.
    Lena Hammersley