Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our animals on the farm are:- horses, cows, calves, goats,hens, ducks, pigs, turkeys and geese. Some of our cows have names:-
    1. The Kerry cow
    2. The Bawny
    3. The Goan - this name is given locally to a cow which calves a year too young
    4. The Tipperary cow
    5. The White Head
    6. Bessy
    7. Crooked Horn
    8. The Rogue
    9. The white-back
    When driving the cows we say "How How". The cowhouse has a galvanized iron roof and a stone wall and is whitewashed. The cows are tied to a stake by means of a chairn. This chain is put round their necks. The stakes are made of timber and the chains are made of iron. The horse has a stable for himself. The horse has to be taken to the forge to be shod and has to be clipped in the winter. The call for the hens is "Tuk! tuk! tuk" and for the ducks is "Feedy
    Lena Hammersley