Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (uimhir rolla 16713)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The town is 14 miles South East from Limerick, on the road to Templemore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named. The same now designates the townland. This magnificent ruin consists of a large keep with a high square tower at its eastern end. The tower is 18ft by 10ft and is over 80 feet in height. It is ascended by a spiral stairway, which leads to the top. It is build in cut limestone. Immense masses of masonry, fallen on the Western side, appear as if all one solid piece of rock. Even in its present ruined condition, this old castle gives an impression of extraordinary extent, strength and grandeur.
    The latest siege sustained by McBrians castle was in the stirring days of the land league when the sheriff, with a strong guard of military and police came to evict two farmers whose dwellings were located adjacent to the walls of the old castle. Before the arrival of the forces of the law and order a number of young men took up favourable positions within the castle, and as soon as the forces of the crown mustered beneath to begin the work of eviction, sent down on them such volleys of well aimed missiles that they fled in panic, leaving the agent and sheriff unprotected. The young men however were chivalrous and did not molest these gentlemen. So great was the panic among the soldiers - men of "The black Watch" - that