Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (uimhir rolla 16713)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The town is 14 miles South East from Limerick, on the road to Templemore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yesterday compared with the hoary memories enshrined in the old names of these hills, on whose summits Fionn Mac Cumhall sat, while his men and dogs hunted in the woods below and as the old tales say "the voices of the dogs were like music to the ears of Fionn."
    Along the hills too, St. Patrick travelled when he came to Munster and visited St. Ailbe at Emly. At the hill of Kilteely he bade farewell to the men of Ara, and at its fort laid to rest two of his young disciples, Muris and Longa there to await their ressurection. A church was built on this spot and on November 1st. there is made a commemoration of seven bishops, saints who are buried within its sacred enclosure.Often, too, along these hills the sturdy race which flourishes in Coonagh's green vale met in fierce battles the Danes and the Saxons, and
    "Like aged Brian taught the robber horde
    The offended justice of a patriots Sword."
    To the north of the town the hills and Valleys are extremely picturesque and romantic, in places presenting patches of scenery of exquisite beauty. Among the hills the raparees, so famed in Irish song found favourable ground for their method of War. Amidts their kith and kin have they met with sympathy and