Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (uimhir rolla 16713)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thwarted the good priest in his efforts to improve the social & religious condition of the people. To show their contempt for the clergy these bigots would drive past them on the road at full speed. Fr. Hickey at once took up their challenge, & with his good horse would never let a Protestant take the road from him. Once a parson, a Mr. Toppin, of Cappawhite, coming from Tipperary, driving a pair of spirited greys, was whipping them up to fly past Fr. Hickey, who with his boy, observing the greys closing up, looked at Fr, Hickey and said: "Will I keep the road sir?" "Do if you are able," was the reply, & taking the whip from the boy, Fr. Hickey gave his horse a smart cut & sent him flying along. Mr. Toppin urged on his spanking greys, too & after a couple of miles, Fr. Hickey asked the boy, "Are they coming on" "Yes" said the boy" & they are gaining on us." Again Fr. Hickey applied the whip, to which his horse gallantly responded, and he led the whole way to Cappawhite, with Toppin's greys well behind, but no longer grey, for they were black