Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Men like him could not go home. They had no homes than Slieve Feilim Hills - and become a famous rapparee.
    I have always heard of the hunted life of a rapparee which he led in these hills, of the songs & airs he is suppose to have written - "Ned of The Hill" & Bean Dubh a Gleanna.
    By the way the glen - the largest & most beautiful glen in these mts. is in this school area. It is one of the most beautiful glens the writer has ever seen. It is the valley through which the Bilboa River flows. The sides of the valley have still some woods & scrub bushes etc.
    The Hon. Waller O'Grady, so of Stanish O'Grady, the attorney General who prosecuted Robert Emmett & who became Lord Willamore afterwards, planted a large wood along the west bank of this river about 110 years ago.
    Much of the wood was cut down since but patches still remain.
    The Valley is one of the most beautiful to be seen anywhere. It is particularly beautiful where it leaves the hills through a defile at the White Quarries. The Bilboa River which flows through it is a delightful stream for trout fishing & for salmon alsl. Salmon come up there in very great numbers to spawn ? the late Autumn & Winter.
    One rocky defile through which the river rushes is called the "Duhogues". "Kirby's Rock" mentioned in the notes on Kirby is also in this river. These places are marked on the sketch map. It must have been a beautiful glen but very difficult to traverse in the time of Ned of the Hill.
    The story told most frequently about Ned is how he was betrayed and beheaded by "Tomás Bán (Dwyer) of Foilaclary who cut the head of Éamon a Chnuich"
    Mr James Mahon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)