Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he drew a pistol and shot him dead. Quickly putting the pistol where it would not be found the culprit got up on his horse & drove to Pallasbeg, where he communicated the news of his son's death to old Wheeler.
    There was universal regret that it was not the father instead of the son that was shot. This happened in 1880.
    In 1832 there were two undenominatioal schools built in this district the above house where Wheeler the agent later lived and another about two miles away and near the village of Cappamore. The latter is now occupied by Tady Ryan.
    Both houses were soup kitchens during the famine years.
    One field near the Pallasbeg house is still called the "Kennel Field"