Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them are in one position against the back wall of the house, with the head pointing to the fire. Whether it was a custom to place the bed in this position or not I do not know. None of these I've seen have been in use for years. There was always a kind of scullery or entrance to the old house on the cross beams of which the housewife's hens slept. The henhouse not being in fashion with the peasantry of that day (The fact was I suppose that it was quite hard enough for a poor man to keep the roof over his own head without bothering with foul houses etc.) The floor of the cabin was mud packed hard, and a very good floor it was when made properly, however several of them were uneven. The fire was built on an open hearth and a long beam of timber was built in from side to side of the chimney. From this the crook were suspended on which the pots and kettles were hung. A big door and a halfdoor were in every home. There were no locks but the door was fastened by a back stick. A strong beam of timber which was inserted in the
        1. foirgnimh