Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This townsland is now called Towerhill, but was formerly Sríanán coming from the bridle path that acted as road. Down in the lands at present owned by Mr. T. Crowe Towerhill, formerly part of the Lloyd estate there are three or four fields called the "lawn Ruadh. Those were once a bog but it is now extinct. Fields on the lands of Mrs. B. McCarthy nee O'Malley of Pallasbeg are known still as "Móin Óg". There was once turf found there, but the only trace of a bog there now is that the land often gets flooded in the Wintertime. Those fields adjoin the lands of Dromclogher. It was here the skeleton of Harry Ryan was found. A strip of land the property of Mr. Denis O'Malley near Towerhill graveyard is still known as the Crows Wood. So called because, when Towerhill
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin