Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again, and it is considered to be a kind of holy well too. It is called Tobar na Diaha. There is much doubt however, that this well is anything but an ordinary spring well.
    While ploughing in his land near Towerhill graveyard, a few years ago, Mr. Devane found a huge flat stone. The same field was never ploughed before in memory of any body still alive. Well, the stone resembled in a large degree that which marks where St. Bridget's well originally was. It bears several cup marks also. The workmen did their best to remove it, It being blocking the path of the plough for several furrows. It successfully resisted every human attempt made to lift it, however, and they were obliged to cover it in again and leave it
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin
    An Drom Salach, Co. Luimnigh