Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    contests were the blacksmith's sledge. The sledge was used by local gatherings, and it was also used at sports until lately, when the regulation hammer was introduced. A smith's anvil was commonly used by the stronger men, and many splendid throws were of this ponderous missile made in the district, and were never recorded in the annals of sport.
    Cappamore and surrounding districts boasted many splendid athletes, and did much in development of this branch in the County before the G.A.A. took control just fifty four years ago in 1884.
    Peig Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile