Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (uimhir rolla 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had a large house built but he only used one bedroom and one sitting room, and one side of the house was used as a hay store. This side had no floors or windows but had a door on every story of the house. One day a party of men were shooting in the district. They lost their way in a fog and on coming to this gentleman's house they knocked at the door and were admitted. After supper they became very merry and said that they would like to go to bed. Their host took them up to the second floor and opening one of the doors to the hay store and shoved them in and down they fell into the hay.
    Mary Hogan