School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the children are counted by one child. She says p-i-g. pig, you have the tig, and who ever gets, it follows the rest until she catches one. But if the children reach the den first they can't be 'tiged'.
    Many children play this game. Three of them are chosen to represent a Devil an angel and a colour-man. The colourman gives all the children a colour, and the children that have the colour he asks for, goes to his side and the angels do the same. When all the colours are called the devils and angels have a tug-of-war.
    Workmen. A number of children play this game. Twenty is
    Eileen Mc Cabe