School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There are a few left in the district. The tubers are cut and an eye is left in each quarter and are sown about one foot apart. The spade is generally bought in the shop but some farmers make their own.
    It is a general custom in this district for the neighbours to help each other to sow the potatoes; by lending horses or spreading manure; or by setting the seed. The potatoes are leveled first in Summer with the fork and if the year is dry they are sprayed in June and are dug out with a spade in September. The Farmer's boy or his children pick the
    Chrissie Rohan
    Eirmeatáiste, Co. Luimnigh