Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My great grand uncle was in bed one night and he heard a knock on the door. He got up and asked who was there, and he got no reply. He took to the bed after that and he didn't get off it for a long time. He heard of "Biddy Early", that she was great for curing every disease so he went to her and told her his story about the knock he heard at the door, and she said he shouldn't have answered it.
    She gave him a bottle and she told him to be very careful of it or it would be snatched off him on his way home. He wasn't half way home when the bottle slipped off his hand and he couldn't see who took it. He went to Biddy Early and he got another bottle and she told him how to guard it. So he did and he got home safely. He took the contents of the bottle and it cured him.
    Tim Ryan
    Áthán, Co. Luimnigh