Scoil: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 8342)

An Bóthar Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cattle fair held in Limerick on the last Friday of every month. It is held in the Fair Green, and if people were found selling cattle on the street they would be prosecuted. It is known as the Munster Fair, so called from the house near it, which is called the Munster Fair Tavern.
    The toll is paid to the Baron of the Fair, four pence for each animal. He has command of the fair, and he collects it at the gate. Long ago there was a fair held in Caherconlish on the 10th of December. At one fair a buyer would not pay the toll so the Baron of the fair followed him to Boher for it, and the buyer said that there would never a fair held in Caherconlish again. At the next fair held there, there was only one cow.
    The buyer gives a luck-penny to the seller, half a crown for
        1. trádáil