Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killonahan and Crecora. It was renowned in 1,032 BC as the assembly place of the Firdommons or Épnai, from whom at least half of our race has sprung and to whom most of the credit is due to the heights attained in material and intellectual attainments in ancient Ireland.
    They occupied the counties of Limerick and Kerry and the Western parts of Clare and Galway.
    The book of Rights mentions Assail as a king's fort and the High King of Ireland had to send a cauldron to the King of Cashel Luacra who was expected to go there with 20 chariots and 30 vats of wine and remain for a week. According to the Annals Siran, son of Dian after a long reign over all Ireland won great battles over the Epnai and several other places in Co Limerick
    Mac Leag the principal Bard of Brian Boru, states that a branch of the Épna was expelled to Scotland but returned after a few centuries.
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh
    Scoláire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)