Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was scarcely ever a a shortage of musicians or great vocalists, and all rules were neglected in the meantime. The tramps were were put on "fatigue work" most morning before being liberated. They also had to stand up to examination by a local R.I.C. Constable as to whether any one of them was wanted by the police. Only once in three months should a tramp be a guest of the Union, but this rule was frequently overlooked by the Relieving Officer who issued admissions tickets. When the Unions were amalgamated, the tramp question became a thing of the past. Many still contend that this amalgamation bore hard on some poor patients who must travel far away for treatment nowadays.
    I have wandered a bit from the Workhouse Ghost, but I will now introduce that gentleman to my readers. The story of his existence, is no fairy tale, as I have heard it from the lips of the Workhouse Master himself, who was a particular friend of mine. Mr. B was master there for many years, and his father occupied the post for 40 years or more. Mr. B was an intelligent and highly respected official, and to very few he divulged he divulged his experience of seeing this apparition. I happened to be in his company one night, there was also present a local clergyman and a nephew of the Master. The nephew knew that i was eager to hear the story, as he got his uncle to grant my request. Mr. B related how one night when returning from Croom he tarried some while at the the gate Porters house. He generally called there as this gate Porter held the pass tickets of officials out after closing time. The Master proceeded up the avenue and when nearing the archway, he noticed a man standing with
    Sean Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)