Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the dances with their boots off and put them on before they got to the barn or shed where the dance was. There was a local fiddler who played reels and jigs and hornpipes. If they hadn't a dance they would stay at home and have stampy bread and tea. They roasted beans two at a time on the greesac. The black one was the man and the white one the woman. If they stuck out the heat together they would be married but if they parted they would not be married and they would look for match elsewhere. Others peeled an apple and threw the skin (offer) over their shoulders to see would it form the letter of their fellow's name. They used to melt lead and pour it through a key into a basin of water. Then the girls got a piece each. If it looked like a cow they would marry a farmer and if it looked like a ship or a boat a sailor. If it was shaped like a bag a beggar. Others got up in the middle of the night and looked...
    Mrs O' Donnell