Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All that remains is the four walls. The local people took their horses and asses to the forge to be shod. He also made many other useful articles. He made ploughs and pins for horrows and spades. He made garden forks and forks for saving hay. People in other parts of the country came to him to make slanes for them to cut their turf as he make them sharp and well. He also made irons, tongs pothooks and hangers for the housewife. As grates were not sold in the shops in those day he made them and they were rough and awkward looking articles but everlasting. The people do not remember him making pots or kettles. As nails were not sold in the shops at that time he made them in his forge. A number of blacksmiths gathered together and had a competition to see who would make the most nails out of a red iron hence the expression "Working as hard as an nailer.
    Thomas Hartigan
    Builder (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)