Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before the Danes came to Ireland there lived a father and son who could make wine out of heather. The Danes captured them and tried to get them to reveal the secret and if they would not they would put them to death. The father said "kill my son and I will tell ye." They killed the son and then asked the father for the secret and he said. "My son is dead and the secret is dead with him ; kill me now and the art of making wine out of heather shall be lost for ever."
    Wine is also made out of whorts and blackberries and some people make it out of rhurbarb also.
    Long ago whorts very plentiful in the mountains and in some bogs. The garsuns picked cans of them and they made a very nice drink out of them.
    At the present time rhubarb wine is made in Mungret.
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)